Athletics


            Heading

          elizabeth Borges 
           
           National Signing Day, November 16, 2016
           Elizabeth Borges - University of Binghamton - Girls Swimming
           
            Divider
            
                        
February 1 2017 signing
           
National Signing Day - February 2, 2017
Lela Allen - Wagner University - Women's Soccer
Ayana Garvin - Hampton University - Women's Soccer
Janiah Lambert - Clark University - Women's Soccer
Elijah Barnwell - Rutgers University - Football
Nazir James - Indiana University of Pennsylvania - Football
Brevin Donerson - Lakawanna University - Football
Ibn Robinson - Lakawanna University - Football
Abdel Mohamed - Lakawanna University - Football
____________________________

April 13 2016 Signing

National Signing Day - April 13, 2016
Nadia Wooten - American International College - Girls Basketball
Aubri McKoy - The College of Wooster - Girls Basketball
Myasia Taylor - Penn State - Lehigh Valley Campus - Girls Basketball.
Kendrea Williams - FDU Madison - Girls Basketball
Kaamal Stewart - Albright College - Football
Jared Vann - Norwich University - Football
Tasha Bethea - Rowan University - Track and Field
Demetria Bethel - Norfolk State - Bowling
Olivia Lukshides - East Stroudsburg - Swimming
Joseph Simunek - Swimming
Kevin Tamsula - Rutgers Newark - Baseball
Dan Tricarico - Rutgers Newark - Baseball
_______________________________
                          
MARCH 7, 2017
WINTER SPORTS AWARDS NIGHT
6:30 PM - MEET IN THE PAC

         _______________________________________        
                                     
            Spring Sports ImPACT Concussion testing dates:
Every Tuesday and Thursday
starting Tuesday, January 31st, 2017
All 9th and 11th graders and any one new to Athletics. 
Report to the Athletic Training Room

Spring Sport Physicals are due February 1st, 2017

Piscataway High School
Tryouts/Practice Dates
Spring Sports

Baseball - March 3, 2017
Softball - March 3, 2017
Boys Volleyball - March 3, 2017
Boys Tennis - March 3, 2017
Boys Spring Track - March 4, 2017
Girls Spring Track - March 4, 2017
Golf - March 4, 2017
_________________________________________________
            

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE 2016 FOOTBALL TEAM
CENTRAL GROUP V STATE CHAMPS

________________________________________________

            To view Athletic schedules go to:  http://schedulestar.com/
Type in city (Piscataway) and click on "SEARCH".  Click for "Season", Select Sport, Level, and Gender.  Click on View Schedule.

 Listed below are the events.  This will be updated daily. 
*SUBJECT TO CHANGE*   

Tuesday, February, 21
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Away GMC Semifinals @ South Brunswick HS vs Sayreville HS
​5:30
PM Boys Freshman Basketball Away GMC Tournament - Semifinals @ Perth Amboy HS vs South Brunswick
​5:30
PM Boys JV Basketball Tournament Away vs JP Stevens Facility East Brunswick HS

Wednesday, February 22
4:00/6:00 PM Wrestling Regionals @ Hunterdon Central Regional HS
3:45 PM  JV Boys Basketball Home Plainfield
5:30 PM  Varsity Boys Basketball Home Plainfield 

Thursday, February, 23
5:15 PM Boys Freshman Basketball Away St. Joseph GMC Tournament Consolation and Finals @ Perth Amboy HS

Friday, February, 24
6:00 PM Wrestling Regionals @ Hunterdon Central Regional HS

Saturday, February, 25
10:00 AM Wrestling Regionals @ Hunterdon Central Regional HS
11:30 AM Boys Varsity Basketball Away Timothy Christian
10:00 AM Boys JV Basketball Away Timothy Christian

Monday, February 27
5:15 PM Girls Varsity Basketball Away North Hunterdon HS - NJSIAA First Round
7:15PM Boys Varsity Basketball Away Bayonne HS - NJSIAA First Round

Tuesday, February, 28
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Winter. Track Away Eastern States Championships Qualifiers Only @ NYC Armory
4:00 PM Girls Varsity Winter. Track Away Eastern States @ NY Armory
7:00 PM Boys JV Basketball Tournament Away Facility: East Brunswick HS
           

Saturday, March, 11
11:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Metuchen (Scrimmage)
11:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Metuchen (Scrimmage)

Monday, March, 13
3:45 PM Girls Freshman Softball Home Middlesex (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Home Brearley (Scrimmage) Facility: Columbus Park
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Brearley (Scrimmage) Facility: Green Acres

Tuesday, March, 14
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Away Ridge (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Ridge (Scrimmage)

Thursday, March, 16
3:45 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Red Bank Catholic (Scrimmage)
5:15 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Away Red Bank Catholic (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Home Edison (Scrimmage) Facility: Columbus Park
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Edison (Scrimmage) Facility: Green Acres
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Baseball Away Edison (Scrimmage)

Friday, March, 17
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Plainfield (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Plainfield (Scrimmage)

Saturday, March, 18
9:00 AM Boys Varsity Spring Track Away Ridge (Scrimmage)
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Spring Track Away Ridge (Scrimmage)
11:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball Home Perth Amboy (Scrimmage) Facility: Columbus Park
11:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Home Perth Amboy (Scrimmage) Facility: Green Acres
11:00 AM Boys Freshman Baseball Home Perth Amboy (Scrimmage) Facility:  Green Acres

Monday, March, 20
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Away Union (Scrimmage)
5:15 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Away Union (Scrimmage)

Tuesday, March 21
4:00 PM Varsity Softball Away Hillsborough (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM  JV Softball Away Hillsborough (Scrimmage)


Wednesday, March, 22
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Carteret (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Carteret (Scrimmage)

Thursday, March, 23
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Tennis Away John F. Kennedy (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Volleyball Home Bridgewater (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Volleyball Home Bridgewater (Scrimmage)
5:00 PM Boys Varsity Volleyball Home Bridgewater (Scrimmage)

Friday, March, 24
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Franklin High School (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Franklin High School (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Baseball Home Franklin High School (Scrimmage) Facility: Green Acres
4:00 PM Varsity Softball Home Union (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM JV Softball Home Union (Scrimmage)

Saturday, March, 25
10:00 AM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Verona High School Varsity Only (Scrimmage)
10
:00 AM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Verona High School (Scrimmage)
8:00 AM Girls Varsity Spring Track Home Dunellen (Scrimmage)

Monday, March, 27
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Bound Brook Varsity Only (Scrimmage) 

Tuesday, March, 28
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Arthur L. Johnson (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Arthur L. Johnson (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Freshman Baseball Home Arthur L. Johnson (Scrimmage) Facility: Green Acres
4:00 PM Boys JV Home Science Park HS (Scrimmage)
5:15 PM Boys Varsity Home Science Park HS (Scrimmage)

 Wednesday, March, 29
4:30 PM Boys Freshman Volleyball Home STEM Civics Charter HS (Scrimmage)
 

Thursday, March, 30
4:00 PM Boys Varsity Baseball Away Dunellen (Scrimmage)
4:00 PM Boys Junior Varsity Baseball Away Dunellen (Scrimmage)

Saturday, April, 01
9:00 AM Boys Varsity Spring Track Away Metuchen Metuchen Relays
9:00 AM Girls Varsity Spring Track Away Metuchen Metuchen Relays
10:00 AM Girls Varsity Softball Home John P. Stevens
10:00 AM Girls Junior Varsity Softball Home John P. Stevens
10:00 AM Girls Freshman Softball Away John P. Stevens


        
                                   

  Middle School Sports


Click on the links below for more information!

 

 


 
 
Sports Banner
 
 

Sports Physical Forms are available from the Athletic Office, Coaches, Nurses, Main Offices and can be downloaded by clicking HERE.